3rd Coast National

Third Coast National is now a biennial exhibition held in the even numbered years and will return in 2018. Third Coast National is a non-thematic, juried exhibition of contemporary art from across the USA. 3rd Coast National introduces the Coastal Bend community to innovative artists and artwork being created in other parts of the country, as well as in our own region.

Previous Jurors: painter Ray Smith (’07), artist activist Josh MacPhee(’08), Director of Ballroom Marfa Fairfax Dorn (’09) , artist Trenton Doyle Hancock (’10), artist Tony Magar (’11), Glasstire critic Christina Rees (’12), artist Andy Coolquitt (’13), artist Mark Scrapdaddy Bradford (’14), 2015 jury panel: Deborah Fullerton Dunn, Rich Gere, Ken Rosier,  Sharon Kopriva (’16”).  In 2016, 611 images were submitted by 197 artists from all over the USA. Of these, Kopriva selected 59 works of art by 59 artists for the exhibition.

2016 3rd Coast National – Awards:Awards 2016

Third Coast National is now a biennial exhibition held in even numbered years. Third Coast National returns in 2018.

From 2017 forward, a thematic juried exhibition will be held in the odd numbered years.  

Click here for our 2017 national juried exhibition

.3rd Coast logo

The Show – 2016 Third Coast National

  • Grounded by Rosemary Cantu, Humble, Texas – Honorable Mention
  • Off the Tracks by John Chinn – Honorable Mention
  • Border Wall Bicycle by Mark Clark
  • What the Blackbirds Dream by Jonas Criscoe, Austin, Texas
  • Heavy Offering by Byron Draper, Springville, Utah- Honorable Mention
  • Incandescent by Karen Eisele, Houston, Texas
  • Transformation and Fluidity by Susan Fitzsimmons, McAllen, Texas
  • Open Window by Die Flores, Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Target No. 1 by Art Garcia, Dallas, Texas
  • Toxic, Beautiful World by Amanda Garza, Corpus Christi, Texas – Honorable Mention
  • Untitled by Joe Gegan, Mountain View, California
  • Guests by Gale Gibbs, Rockwall, Texas – 5th Place
  • Holy Space and Spirit by Lev Gorn, New York, New York
  • Scrub by Kenzie Hamblin, Wesley Chapel, Florida – Best of Show
  • Bee Busting – Homage to Frederic Remington, James Hamilton, Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Warrior by Carol Hayman, Austin, Texas
  • Red Hive by Jennifer Hill, Austin, Texas – Honorable Mention
  • She Opened My Brain and Saw My Heart by Carla Hughes, Harlingen, Texas 

.

  • Closed My Eyes to See by Leslie Kell, Manchaca, Texas
  • Lollapalooza by Dwayne Kraatz, Orange Grove, Texas
  • The Morning You Left by Christine Lenzen, Marquette, Michigan
  • Possibility 10 by Linda Lewis, Edinburg, Texas
  • Everted Sanctuaries II by Ryan Lewis, Kalamazoo, Michigan – 4th Place
  • Ocean Dreamers by Charles Ligocky, Uvalde, Texas
  • Self by Vianney Lopez, San Antonio, Texas
  • #Teamwork by Sean Lyman, Springfield, Missouri
  • Gypsy Soul by Tim McMeans, San Antonio, Texas
  • Untitled by Katie Mongoven, Ann Arbor, Michigan – Honorable Mention
  • Don’t you prefer a bitter taste to a bitter site by Kate Nelson, Austin, Texas
  • LightWaterEarth v15 by Patrick O’Brien, Georgetown, Texas
  • Abject by Jill O’Brien and Trish Igo, Denton, Texas – Honorable Mention
  • K2 by Walter Poole, Northport, Alabama
  • Swimming Towards and Against by Mary Porterfield, Chicago, Illinois – Honorable Mention
  • Stupid Thots by Chelsea Raflo, Tallahassee, Florida
  • Period Panties by Bethany Rahn, Corpus Christi, Texas
  • The Divine Intervention by Sruti Raj, Eatontown, New Jersey 
  • 31lb Dog by Greg Reuter, Corpus Christi, Texas – Jurors Choice Award
  • Point of View by Christopher Rodriguez, San Marcos, Texas – Honorable Mention

.

  • The House of Transformation by Brian Row, San Marcos, Texas
  • Constructed Realities by Breanne Schenk, Belleview, Florida
  • Two Sides to Every Story by Paul Seeman, Schertz, Texas
  • Cupcake by Luke Sides, Oak Point, Texas – Honorable Mention
  • Backin Time by J. Michael Simpson, Rock Hill, South Carolina
  • Turbulence by Jason Smith, San Antonio, Texas
  • Saint Bartholomew by Eugene Soliz, Robstown, Texas
  • Bearer I by Kenneth Szmagaj, Harrisonburg, Virginia – Honorable Mention
  • The Night’s Retreating Kiss by David Thomas, New Haven, Connecticut – Honorable Mention
  • Just Peachy by Jennifer Thompson, Haltom City, Texas
  • Plainview Parking Lot by Ashton Thornhill, Lubbock, Texas – 3rd Place
  • Confined in Frustration by Moses Tsai, Austin, Texas – 2nd Place
  • Mayan Pinball Game Original Mayan Stele by Andy Villarreal, San Antonio, Texas
  • Drip by Hanna Vogel, New Bedford, Massachusetts
  • Study of Raven by Akiko Watanabe, Pacifica, California – Honorable Mention
  • Construction Workers Building a Japanese Internment Camp Structure by Shawn Williams, Lemoyne, Pennsylvania, 6th Place
  • Set Up Down by Angie Zielinski, Tucson Arizona – Honorable Mention