3rd Coast National

3rd Coast logo

The Third Coast National, now in its 10th year, is a non-thematic, juried exhibition of contemporary art from across the USA. 3rd Coast National introduces the Coastal Bend community to innovative artists and artwork being created in other parts of the country, as well as in our own region.

K Space Contemporary is thrilled and honored to host internationally renowned artist Sharon Kopriva as our 2016 Third Coast National Juror. In 2016, 611 images were submitted by 197 artists from all over the USA. Of these, Kopriva selected 59 works of art by 59 artists for the exhibition.

.

2016 3rd Coast National -Selected Works:

Congratulations Artists!

  • Grounded by Rosemary Cantu, Humble, Texas
  • Off the Tracks by John Chinn
  • Border Wall Bicycle by Mark Clark
  • What the Blackbirds Dream by Jonas Criscoe, Austin, Texas
  • Heavy Offering by Byron Draper, Springville, Utah
  • Incandescent by Karen Eisele, Houston, Texas
  • Transformation and Fluidity by Susan Fitzsimmons, McAllen, Texas
  • Open Window by Die Flores, Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Target No. 1 by Art Garcia, Dallas, Texas
  • Toxic, Beautiful World by Amanda Garza, Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Untitled by Joe Gegan, Mountain View, California
  • Guests by Gale Gibbs, Rockwall, Texas
  • Holy Space and Spirit by Lev Gorn, New York, New York
  • Scrub by Kenzie Hamblin, Wesley Chapel, Florida
  • Bee Busting – Homage to Frederic Remington, James Hamilton, Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Warrior by Carol Hayman, Austin, Texas
  • Herencias I by Marcos Hernandez, Houston, Texas
  • Red Hive by Jennifer Hill, Austin, Texas
  • She Opened My Brain and Saw My Heart by Carla Hughes, Harlingen, Texas
  • Sevenbranched: The Human Machine Waits by Kelly Johnston, San Marcos, Texas
  • Closed My Eyes to See by Leslie Kell, Manchaca, Texas
  • Lollapalooza by Dwayne Kraatz, Orange Grove, Texas
  • The Morning You Left by Christine Lenzen, Marquette, Michigan
  • Possibility 10 by Linda Lewis, Edinburg, Texas
  • Everted Sanctuaries II by Ryan Lewis, Kalamazoo, Michigan
  • Ben by Sarah Joy Lewis, Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Ocean Dreamers by Charles Ligocky, Uvalde, Texas
  • Self by Vianney Lopez, San Antonio, Texas
  • #Teamwork by Sean Lyman, Springfield, Missouri
  • Gypsy Soul by Tim McMeans, San Antonio, Texas
  • Untitled by Katie Mongoven, Ann Arbor, Michigan
  • Don’t you prefer a bitter taste to a bitter site by Kate Nelson, Austin, Texas
  • LightWaterEarth v15 by Patrick O’Brien, Georgetown, Texas
  • Abject by Jill O’Brien and Trish Igo, Denton, Texas
  • K2 by Walter Poole, Northport, Alabama
  • Swimming Towards and Against by Mary Porterfield, Chicago, Illinois
  • Stupid Thots by Chelsea Raflo, Tallahassee, Florida
  • Period Panties by Bethany Rahn, Corpus Christi, Texas
  • The Divine Intervention by Sruti Raj, Eatontown, New Jersey
  • 31lb Dog by Greg Reuter, Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Point of View by Christopher Rodriguez, San Marcos, Texas
  • The House of Transformation by Brian Row, San Marcos, Texas
  • Constructed Realities by Breanne Schenk, Belleview, Florida
  • Two Sides to Every Story by Paul Seeman, Schertz, Texas
  • Cupcake by Luke Sides, Oak Point, Texas
  • Backin Time by J. Michael Simpson, Rock Hill, South Carolina
  • Turbulence by Jason Smith, San Antonio, Texas
  • Saint Bartholomew by Eugene Soliz, Robstown, Texas
  • Catastrophic by Michelle Swafford, New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Bearer I by Kenneth Szmagaj, Harrisonburg, Virginia
  • The Night’s Retreating Kiss by David Thomas, New Haven, Connecticut
  • Just Peachy by Jennifer Thompson, Haltom City, Texas
  • Plainview Parking Lot by Ashton Thornhill, Lubbock, Texas
  • Confined in Frustration by Moses Tsai, Austin, Texas
  • Mayan Pinball Game Original Mayan Stele by Andy Villarreal, San Antonio, Texas
  • Drip by Hanna Vogel, New Bedford, Massachusetts
  • Study of Raven by Akiko Watanabe, Pacifica, California
  • Construction Workers Building a Japanese Internment Camp Structure by Shawn Williams, Lemoyne, Pennsylvania
  • Set Up Down by Angie Zielinski, Tucson Arizona 

2016 CALENDAR:

  • August 1: Artists Notified by email & Selections posted online
    August 10-13, 17-20, 11 am-5 pm: Receive Hand-Delivered Works
    August 19: Shipped Works Due (must arrive between August 10 – 19)
    September 2, 5:30-9 pm: Exhibition Opening with CC ArtWalk
    Oct. 14: Last Day of Exhibition
    Oct. 14-15, 19-22, 11 am-5 pm: Pick Up Hand-Delivered works
    Oct. 18: Begin Returning Shipped Artwork

Juror Sharon Kopriva

is a visual artist born from Houston. Sharon Kopriva’s extensive exhibition record includes solo shows at prestigious institutions, such as The Menil Collection in Houston, Ogden Museum of Southern Art in New Orleans, and museums in India, Germany, China and other parts of the world. Kopriva’s work has been reviewed in numerous publications including Art in America, Art News, Art Lies and Art+Culture.

Kopriva was awarded the prestigious Texas State Visual Artist of the Year (Awarded by the Texas Legislature) in 2005, Texas Artist of the Year-Art League of Houston in 2001 and a Mid-America Arts Alliance/National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship Award in Sculpture in 1993.

Previous Jurors: painter Ray Smith (’07), artist activist Josh MacPhee(’08), Director of Ballroom Marfa Fairfax Dorn (’09) , artist Trenton Doyle Hancock (’10), artist Tony Magar (’11), Glasstire critic Christina Rees (’12), artist Andy Coolquitt (’13), artist Mark Scrapdaddy Bradford (’14), 2015 jury panel: Deborah Fullerton Dunn, Rich Gere, Ken Rosier.

PROSPECTUS