3rd Coast National

DEADLINE FOR ENTRIES:  JUNE 1, 2014

EXHIBITION DATES:  AUGUST 1st TO SEPTEMBER 19, 2014

CALENDAR:
June 1: Entry Deadline
June 27: Artists Notified by email
July 16-19, from 11 am to 5 pm: Receiving Hand-Delivered Works
July 18: Shipped Works Due (must arrive between July 9 – 18)
August 1, 5:30 – 9 pm: Exhibition Opening with CC ArtWalk
Sept. 19: Exhibition Closes
Sept. 20, Sept. 24-26, 11 am-5 pm: Pick Up Hand-Delivered works
Sept 24: Begin Returning Shipped Artwork 

Juror TBA

Opening Friday, AUG. 1, 5:30 to 9 p.m.

Image:  detail of “Off the Chandelier” by Lindsey Stern from 2013 3rd Coast National

CLICK A HEADING BELOW FOR MORE THIRD COAST NATIONAL INFO:


Now in its 8th year, The Third Coast National was the inaugural exhibition opening K Space Contemporary’s street level space on Starr Street in downtown Corpus Christi, Texas.  This exhibition has proven to be one of the most popular exhibitions in Corpus Christi and one of the artistic highlights of the year.

Entry Deadline for 2014 – June 1, 2014

PROSPECTUS

 

 

Slideshow of 2012 Third Coast National exhibition:

Home » 3rd Coast National » 2012 3rd Coast Awards and Selections

2012 3rd Coast Awards and Selections

 

 

Past 3rd Coast National  jurors include:

2007 – Ray Smith, painter

2008 – Josh MacPhee, artist activist

2009 – Fairfax Dorm, Director of Ballroom Marfa

2010 – Trenton Doyle Hancock, artist

2011 – Tony Magar, artist

2012 – Christina Rees, Director Fort Worth Contemporary Arts and Moudy Gallery, TCU

2013 - Andy Coolquitt

.

2013 CALENDAR:

July 1: Entry Deadline (online entries only)

Aug 2: Artists Notified by email

Aug. 16-17, Aug. 21-24, from 11 am to 5 pm:  Receiving Hand-Delivered Works

Aug. 23: Shipped Works Due (must arrive between Aug. 16 and 23)

September 6, 5:30 – 9 pm: Exhibition Opening

September 7, 10 am: lecture by Juror Andy Coolquitt

Oct. 18: Exhibition Closes

Oct. 19, Oct. 23-25, 11 am-5 pm: Pick Up Hand-Delivered works

Oct 23:  Begin Returning Shipped Artwork


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

.

.


.

..


.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.
.

Slice, JWhitfil

ERICK SCHAUDIES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST OF SHOW:

NOCTURNE, MIRA GERARD
.
2ND PLACE: MOTHER’S RECIPE, JANE HONOVICH
.
3RD PLACE: FIGURE, JEAN PLOUGH
.
4TH PLACE:SLICE, JONATHAN WHITFILL
.
HONORABLE MENTION:TONKA JET, KURT DYRHAUG
.
HONORABLE MENTION:SWINDLER, PAUL VALADEZ


 

Share