Members Only – Selected Works

K Space Contemporary is excited to announce the following works of art selected for exhibition in the 2019 Members Only exhibition.

Shows such as this introduce us to artists that we weren’t previously aware of, as well as give us the opportunity to work with those we know well. The resulting exhibition is a well-rounded exhibition of contemporary art from the Texas Coastal Bend.

Please join us for the opening reception on May 3, 6:00 to 9:00 pm (during ArtWalk). Awards will be presented at 7 pm.  Feel free to share the Facebook event with your friends and contacts. 

Listed below are the 56 works of art selected for exhibition. Congratulations to the selected artists!

  • Tony Armadillo, “Sirena del Mar”
  • David Armbruster, “Golden Fleece”
  • Jennifer Arnold, “Fringe Sweater”
  • Jennifer Arnold, “Blue Jeans”
  • Meg Aubrey, “Livingroom # 6”
  • Mark Aubrey, “Security”
  • Loring Baker, “Our Thoughts are Shapes, and in this Moment Exist Millions, (Again)”
  • Loring Baker, “Holy Fuck”
  • Silas Breaux “Construct # 2”
  • Silas Breaux, “Excavation # 46”
  • Amy Burkart, Ramirez, “Freshly Faked”
  • Robert Bustamante, “Spiritual Icon Cross”
  • Rosemary Cantu, “La Frida”
  • Michael Casarez, “Killing Moon”
  • Jalyn Casarez, “Ultra Violet”
  • Jalyn Casarez, “Handspun Color Study”
  • Eric Cuevas, “Dress Rehearsal”
  • Kerstin Dale, “Alsek Lake # 5, Alaska”
  • Jesus De la Rosa, “#17”
  • Jesus De la Rosa, “#03”
  • Karen Dellinger, “There is Always Light After the Storm”
  • Paul Dodson, “ARD NYC 2015”
  • Crystal Farris, “Untitled”
  • Phyilis Finley, “Shell I”
  • Amorette V. Garza, “Tchotchke (baby, mama)”
  • Jenifer Hartsfield, “Unfolding”
  • David Hill, “To-Go Box”
  • Lynda Jones, “Bam/Pow”
  • Lynda Jones, “Planet”
  • Kylie Justus, “Anticipation”
  • Dennis Kemmerer, Untitled Carrier
  • Dennis Kemmerer, Untitled Carrier
  • JinSun Kim, “Internal II”
  • Tony Magar, “Raven King”
  • Joe Peña , “Late Night Visitor”
  • Joe Peña , “11:00 pm, South Texas Stand”
  • Angela Resendez, “Altered Reality”
  • Barbra Riley, “Camo”
  • Lars Roeder, “Adrift:  Getting Carried Away”
  • Kelly Schaub, “I” of the Beholder
  • Kelly Schaub, “Stand/Walk”
  • Kevin Schuster, “Water Garden 009”
  • Kevin Schuster, “Water Garden 014”
  • Becky Smith, “War Doesn’t Discriminate”
  • Sarah L. Spalding, “Whatever”
  • Jamie Speck, “Tea Bag”
  • Sean Thornton “When Bears Riot”
  • Carlos Villarreal, “Black Male, White Honda”
  • Carlos Villarreal, “The Devine”
  • Diane Wiener, “Red Red Sunrise”
  • Diane Wiener, “Presence”
  • Don Wiener, “Gypsy Jazz”
  • Carolyn T. Young, “Inferno”
  • Carolyn T. Young, “Le Demi Toilette”
  • Mayra Zamora, “Viva La Vida”